Skip to content
MU Unit

Guide

Getting started

From account to first character: sign up, download, launcher, rooms, move and where to level up in the first levels.

The path in 6 steps

  1. Create your account on the site, under Sign up.
  2. Download and install the client on the Play now page.
  3. Open the launcher and sign in with the same login and password as on the site. The game only opens through the launcher.
  4. If you want to fight for the Castle Siege right away, create the CS Character, which comes ready for war.
  5. Click Play, choose the room and create your character to level up.
  6. Use the NPCs and the move command to get to the right maps for your level.

1. Create your account

Sign-up is done on the site and asks for a CPF and an e-mail (if you live outside Brazil, you choose your country and enter an ID document instead of the CPF, with no address). Up to 5 accounts are allowed per person. The site account is the game account itself: the login and password you create work on the site, the launcher and inside the game.

If you change your password in one place, it changes everywhere else. The staff never asks for your password. If someone does, it's a scam.

Each account can have one CS Character (see below). You pick its name and class when you create the account, or later in My account or in the launcher.

2. Download and install

On the Play now page you get the MU Unit installer. It installs the client and the launcher. The PC requirements are on the same page.

  • Run the installer and follow the screens.
  • Open the launcher.
  • Let the launcher download the updates before you play.

To play on an Android phone, download the MU Unit app from the Play now page. The app updates itself and looks the same as the PC launcher.

3. The launcher

The launcher is the program that opens the game. After you sign in with your login, it shows the areas below.

TabWhat it is for
CharactersLists the characters of each account. Allows you to create a character, change nickname (20 credits if the name is free, 50 if the account hasn't logged in for more than 1 year) and place items in the vault.
External marketIt's the same market as the site and the game, to use outside the game. You search, buy, sell items and see your listings.
UpdatesServer announcements and news.
AccountActivate Premium, contribute, change email, change password and log out of other devices.

At the top of the launcher there are three badges: Route, Window and Login. The Route is the path from your internet to the server, with the response time (ping) next to it. By default the launcher picks the fastest route on its own (Auto mode). If the game is lagging, click the Route badge and try another.

The game must be opened through the launcher. Anyone who opens the game without it is disconnected: close it and open it again through the launcher.

Premium costs 20 credits and lasts 30 days. You activate it in the launcher's Account tab or on the site.

4. Pick a room

MU Unit has 5 normal rooms. They all appear with the same name (MUUnit) in the server list, and you can pick any of them. Pick the room where your friends or your guild are.

Room 1 is for characters with up to 50 resets and has no PK or PvP (Chaos Castle and Illusion Temple still have PvP). Characters past 50 resets are moved to Room 2 automatically, losing nothing.

Blood Castle, Devil Square, Chaos Castle and Illusion Temple start in the Event Square, which is shared by all rooms. When you leave the event, you return to your room.

There is also the Castle Siege room, separate from the others. It's where the Valley of Loren, Crywolf and the Land of Trials are. When you go to those maps, you're taken there automatically.

CS Characters cannot enter Blood Castle, Devil Square, Chaos Castle or Illusion Temple.

5. Create your character

On the in-game character screen, click Create. You can also create one from the launcher's Characters tab. You start at level 1.

ClassHow it starts
Dark WizardA ranged attack mage. Available from your first character.
Dark KnightA melee fighter. Available from your first character.
Fairy ElfAn archer who supports the group. Available from your first character.
Magic GladiatorUnlocked from your first character, with no need for another high-level character.
Dark LordUnlocked from your first character, with no need for another high-level character.

On many servers, Magic Gladiator and Dark Lord only show up after leveling another character. Not here: both are unlocked from the start.

Classes change form (evolve) along the way. See what each one does on the classes page.

Attribute points per level

Every level you gain gives you points to spend on Strength, Agility, Vitality and Energy (and Command, for the Dark Lord). You assign them in the character window or with the points commands.

ClassPoints per level
Dark Wizard, Dark Knight and Fairy Elf5
Magic Gladiator and Dark Lord7

With the second class (Sebina's quest), the classes that got 5 start getting 6. The Sebina and third class quests give extra points. The point commands are on the commands page.

How to get around the maps

To go to another map, type /move followed by the map name, for example /move Devias. Each destination has a minimum level and costs zen. If /move refuses, the game tells you why (level, resets, zen, Premium, PK or wings). In the Move window (M key), hover over a blocked destination to see why.

DestinationMinimum levelZen cost
LorenMarket10100,000
EventSquare1500,000
Lorencia1200,000
Noria1200,000
Devias50200,000
Dungeon50300,000
Loren (Valley of Loren)503,000,000
Atlans70400,000
LostTower90500,000
Tarkan1201,000,000
Icarus1702,000,000
Stadium2002,000,000
Aida2204,000,000
Kanturu2405,000,000
Crywolf25010,000,000

Destinations with a number at the end (Devias2, LostTower3 and so on) are deeper floors of the same map. They cost more zen and, for most of them, require a higher level. The full list is on the maps page.

A murderer PK (red) character cannot use /move or the talisman. In Icarus and Kanturu 3 only those who fly can enter: with wings or Dark Horse (the Uniria does not fly on these maps).

The CS Character has free move between Lorencia, Devias, Noria, Valley of Loren and Crywolf. In Lorencia, Devias and Noria it stays in the safe area only.

Where to level up early on

In the first levels you level up on each map's monsters, from the weakest to the strongest. When the monsters get too easy, it's time to move to the next map. The table shows where some of each map's monsters are.

MapMonsters to start withFurther ahead
LorenciaSpider, Budge Dragon, Bull Fighter, HoundElite Bull Fighter, Lich, Giant, Skeleton
NoriaGoblin, Chain Scorpion, Beetle Monster, HunterForest Monster, Agon, Stone Golem
DeviasWorm, Ice Monster, Hommerd, AssassinYeti, Elite Yeti, Ice Queen
DungeonSkeleton, Larva, Cyclops, GhostHell Hound, Thunder Lich, Dark Knight
AtlansBahamut, Vepar, ValkyrieGreat Bahamut, Lizard King, Hydra
Lost TowerShadow, Poison Shadow, Cursed WizardDeath Knight, Death Gorgon, Balrog
TarkanMutant, Bloody Wolf, Iron WheelTantalos, Beam Knight, Death Beam Knight
  • When you reach level 50, use /move to Devias, Dungeon and the other maps in the move table.
  • Join a party and a guild: leveling in a group is faster and safer.
  • Dying does not remove experience or zen.
  • Whoever kills other players becomes a PK. PK only goes down by hunting monsters: each PK level requires 30 minutes killing monsters. More details on the PvP and guild page.
  • Check the events page to see what happens during the day. Every event starts at Event Square (/move EventSquare): the entrance NPCs are there, along with Christine, who sells the invitations.

Basic NPCs

NPCs are the characters controlled by the game, standing in the towns. Click them to open the shop or the dialogue. The main ones for beginners:

NPCLocationWhat it sells
Lumen the BarmaidLorencia, Lost Tower, Kanturu 1 and Loren MarketHealth and mana potions, antidote, arrows, bolts, and basic rings and necklaces.
Potion Girl AmyAtlans and TarkanHealth and mana potions, antidote, arrows and bolts.
Caren the BarmaidDeviasHealth and mana potions, antidote and drinks.
Hanzo the BlacksmithLorenciaWeapons, axes, spears, bows and skill orbs.
Pasi the MageLorenciaStaffs, spell scrolls and wizard gear.
Wizard IzabelDeviasShields, mage equipment, staves and spell scrolls.
Weapons Merchant ZiennaDeviasWeapons, crossbows, potions, arrows and bolts.
Elf LalaNoriaFairy Elf equipment, potions and elf orbs.
Eo the CraftsmanNoriaThe elf's bows, crossbows, arrows, bolts and orbs.
Christine the MerchantEvent Square (194, 55)Every event invitation: Invisibility Cloak, Devil's Invitation, Armor of Guardsman, Scroll of Blood and Lost Map.

Lumen, Amy and Caren are the right stops to restock potions. Always carry a few in your bag before going hunting.

The CS Character

CS is short for Castle Siege, the war for the castle. Each account can have one CS Character: a ready-made war character that doesn't need to level up. You create it when you open the account, or later in My account on the site or in the launcher, and choose the name (4 to 10 letters or numbers) and the class.

  • Available classes: Blade Knight, Soul Master, Muse Elf and Dark Lord. Magic Gladiator is not available.
  • Starts at level 400, with the war kit and 100,000,000 zen.
  • Plays in Lorencia, Devias and Noria (only in the safe area, to repair items and the horse, party up and create a guild), Valley of Loren and Crywolf.
  • It doesn't gain experience or zen from hunting, can't reset and can't change class.
  • It can't trade items, open a personal shop or open the vault.
  • Only attacks in the Castle Siege war: outside it, it does not hit monsters or other characters.
  • Can join a guild and also create one.

The CS Character is separate from the character you level up for day-to-day play. You can have both on the same account.

Next steps

  • See the event schedule.
  • Join a guild and talk to the others over in-game voice.
  • When you reach level 300, get to know reset.
  • Have a question? Contact support.

More from the guide